Aspen Bark Organic Botanical Extract DIY Powder Raw Natural Antioxidant...$24.99
- Standardization: 4:1 from the dried bark.
- Common Uses: A brown powder that is soluble in solutions of alcohol and water, it is believed to be an effective natural preservative that prevents molding. A tincture is made to add to the water phase of the product and used at 1.5 to 3.5%.
- Incorporate Extracts In Formulations: Most extracts should be added to the cool down phase of the formulation. For shampoos, creams, and other thick products: Mix 5-10 ml of hot water (45 ̊C – 50 ̊C; the temperature of the cool down phase) into the powdered extract until it dissolves. Combine this mixture thoroughly into the product.
- Tincture Instructions: Aspen Bark has an extract ratio of 4:1 meaning 4 kg of Aspen Bark is used to produce 1 kg of extract. Since you want the 100 ml tincture to contain 20g of the raw plant, you should add 5 g of extract to 100 ml of suitable solvent. Remember that with the tincture once they are moistened, they must be used right away unless a proper preservative is used.
- Shelf Life: Stable.
- Shipping Weight: 2.1 ounces